Cookies disclaimer

Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our we use the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

We collect the following data:

  • Your username and email address
  • Link location
  • Link to your stream
  • A way to contact you on discord, facebook and icq

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with all of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online
  • Contact us via the Contact page
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Enable you to participate in tournaments hosted on our site
  • Make it easier for spectators to find your stream
  • Make it easier for other players to contact you

How will store your data?

We store your data securely in a password-protected mysql database stored on a server provided by our hosting provider(pythonanywhere). We back it up daily and store the backup on the same server. We also make weekly copy of that backup and store it on dropbox.

We will keep your data for up to 5 years after the last time you are active on the site, or until you decide to delete them. Bear in mind that it will take some time for your data to be removed from backups(up to a week).

We delete inactive users by triggering a script that wipes them and their profiles from our database.

  • Enable you to participate in tournaments hosted on our site
  • Make it easier for spectators to find your stream
  • Make it easier for other players to contact you

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request us for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using our Contact page

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Not showing you pop-up about accepting cookies

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 4 July 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Go to Contact page to do so.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Their website can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Partners